Zubrag.com
December 14, 2018, 06:14:36 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Thumbnail Generation Error.  (Read 6861 times)
KitWong
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« on: November 12, 2008, 08:50:38 PM »

Hi,
I am new to usinh php, and I got few peoblem in Thumbnail Generation Error.
1.When I using XAMPP to run the script is sucess to generate the image but it does not run the resize function. Even I put the gdiplus.dll in the same directory.

2.When I upload the script to my windows web hosting, "
Thumbnail Generation Error." error message is appear.
And I using the following script for checking,
******************************************************
<?php
$filename = 'IECapt.exe';

if (file_exists($filename)) {
    echo "The file ------> ".$filename." <------ exists. <br><br>";
} else {
    echo "The file ------> ".$filename." <------ does not exist.<br><br>";
}
$filename = 'webthumb.php';

if (file_exists($filename)) {
    echo "The file ------> ".$filename." <------ exists. <br><br>";
} else {
    echo "The file ------> ".$filename." <------ does not exist.<br><br>";
}

$filename = 'gdiplus.dll';

if (file_exists($filename)) {
    echo "The file ------> ".$filename." <------ exists. <br><br>";
} else {
    echo "The file ------> ".$filename." <------ does not exist.<br><br>";
}

$arr = array();
@exec('IECapt.exe http://www.cisco.com cisco.png', $arr);
echo "<pre>";
print_r($arr);
echo "<br><br>";


$arr2 = array();
exec('IECapt.exe http://www.cisco.com cisco.png', $arr2);
echo "<pre>";
print_r($arr2);
?>
*****************************************************

and the result is

*****************************************************
The file ------> IECapt.exe <------ exists.

The file ------> webthumb.php <------ exists.

The file ------> gdiplus.dll <------ exists.

Array
(
)


Array
(
)
***************************************************
Here the link for test result:
http://www.tut-design.com/phptest/Website_Thumbnail_Generator/test.php
------------------------------------------------------------------
Here the link for input the url:
http://www.tut-design.com/phptest/Website_Thumbnail_Generator/index.php
------------------------------------------------------------------

Thx~

Logged
KitWong
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #1 on: November 14, 2008, 07:00:07 AM »

Anyone can help me
Logged
PERSIAN
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #2 on: December 25, 2008, 10:43:00 AM »

Hello
I am not a good coder, but wondring that way you changed the $arr = array();
@exec('IECapt.exe http://www.cisco.com cisco.png', $arr);
echo "<pre>";
print_r($arr);
echo "<br><br>";


$arr2 = array();
exec('IECapt.exe http://www.cisco.com cisco.png', $arr2);
echo "<pre>";
print_r($arr2);


leave the thumb.php as it is, but chang only your server path. then make index like...
<form action="file.php" method="post">
    <TABLE BORDER="0" WIDTH="100%" CELLPADDING="3" CELLSPACING="1">
      <TR ALIGN="center">
        <TD ALIGN="center"><INPUT MAXLENGTH="255" NAME="url" SIZE="40"></TD>

or something like this

Remember URL must be url

Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC