Zubrag.com
June 17, 2019, 05:16:53 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: subdomain creator - automatic created folder  (Read 13628 times)
sherry
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« on: November 21, 2007, 08:13:32 AM »

i do love the script....
but anytime i create a subdomain, it's automatically create a new folder with the same name with the subdomain....
can i change the location of that folder?

actually, i create a folder first and then create the subdomain....
i can redirect it, but there always be a folder in public_html....

it can be huge and i hope there will be something i can do about it.....
thanks before.....
many thanks... Smiley

Logged
zubrag
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 788


WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2007, 09:20:40 AM »

Hi. I believe it is possible, just need to pass dir parameter to the script.

Currently script has following code:
$request = "/frontend/$cpanel_skin/subdomain/doadddomain.html?rootdomain=$domain&domain=$subd";

change it to
$request = "/frontend/$cpanel_skin/subdomain/doadddomain.html?rootdomain=$domain&domain=$subd&dir=SUBDOMAIN_FOLDER_HERE";
Logged
sherry
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #2 on: November 21, 2007, 10:22:08 AM »

Currently script has following code:
$request = "/frontend/$cpanel_skin/subdomain/doadddomain.html?rootdomain=$domain&domain=$subd";

change it to
$request = "/frontend/$cpanel_skin/subdomain/doadddomain.html?rootdomain=$domain&domain=$subd&dir=SUBDOMAIN_FOLDER_HERE";

in dir parameter...
what should i write?
dir=public_html/folder1/subfolder1/
or
dir=www.domain.com/folder1/subfolder1/

i'm confused
i've been trying this....
but still not work....

thanks a whole bunch....  Smiley
Logged
zubrag
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 788


WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2007, 03:33:09 AM »

try adding full path, starting from the root.
Logged
sherry
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #4 on: November 22, 2007, 08:13:43 AM »

it doesn't work at all.....

i've been added the dir parameter like this:
dir=public_html/folder1/subfolder1
and
dir=ftp.mangosteenchristiannetwork.com/public_html/folder1/subfolder1
and
dir=www.mangosteenchristiannetwork.com/folder1/subfolder1

is there anything else?

thanks a lot....  Smiley
Logged
zubrag
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 788


WWW
« Reply #5 on: November 22, 2007, 10:20:25 AM »

public_html is not the root folder.
save following as php file in public_html folder and open it in browser. It will show path to the file from the root (it starts from slash /).

<?php echo __FILE__; ?>
Logged
sherry
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #6 on: November 25, 2007, 01:19:14 PM »

i've been trying this:
https://www.domain.com:2083/frontend/x/subdomain/doadddomain.html?
domain=user8&rootdomain=domain.com&dir=home/domain/public_html/folder1/subfolder1/

and it doesn't work....
so...
is the script possible to not created folder automatically?
for me, that's not necessary...
so...
i create the folder by myself and i create the subdomain, and just redirect it to the folder i've been created.....
is it possible?Huh?

many thanks....  Smiley
Logged
zubrag
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 788


WWW
« Reply #7 on: November 26, 2007, 05:57:13 AM »

Hi. What was the output of the <?php echo __FILE__; ?>

In your example above (&dir=home/domain/public_html/folder1/subfolder1/), that is not path from the root. Path should start form /
For example, if <?php echo __FILE__; ?> outputs /home/domain/public_html/folder1/subfolder1/ then "from the root" would be /home/domain/public_html/   (note slash at the beginning)
Logged
sherry
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #8 on: November 26, 2007, 11:21:07 AM »

it doesn't work...

feel desperate already....

can the script not created the folder automatically???
Logged
zubrag
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 788


WWW
« Reply #9 on: November 26, 2007, 12:55:11 PM »

Unfortunately I do not know if it can skip creating a folder (as i said before, i have no access to cPanel anymore and cannot create/test cpanel scripts)
Logged
sherry
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #10 on: December 02, 2007, 12:58:53 AM »

anyway, thanks....

many thanks.... Smiley
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC