Zubrag.com
October 14, 2019, 12:54:04 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: IECapt.exe make a popup  (Read 18300 times)
paul79
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« on: February 20, 2007, 06:34:13 AM »

Hi @ all,

I have a little problem with the IECapt.exe.
It works wonderful with II6 and Apache.

BUT I have found a URL with an Error on the site. And if I try to make a thumbnail from there, then I get a POPUP with an Error Message on my SERVER and thumbnails will not created.

What can I do ?

You can try it self.
c:\IECapt.exe http://www.capital-info-online.info c:\myImage.jpg

Logged
zubrag
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 788


WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 20, 2007, 09:28:19 AM »

Internet Explorer has following option:

1. Select Tools menu -> Internet Options. Internet Options window will appear.
2. Select Advanced tab.
3. In the Browsing section, make sure Display a notification about every script error check box is not marked.

This will suppress JavaScript errors.
Logged
paul79
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2007, 12:24:49 PM »

Thanks for Information but this configuration is already done and Pop-Up about Script error comming again.

If I do open this site with Internet Explorer directly then its OK. No Pop-Up about Script error.

And if I open command-line and paste this c:\IECapt.exe http://www.capital-info-online.info c:\myImage.jpg and execute this, then comming Pop-Up with the Script Error.

Can you help me.
Big thanks.
Logged
zubrag
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 788


WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2007, 01:26:49 PM »

Then try this to disable JavaScript. This would make browser even more secure.
Tools -> Internet Options -> Security Tab -> Custom Level -> Scripting section -> Disable Active scripting.
Logged
paul79
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #4 on: February 21, 2007, 07:25:30 AM »

Hmm this is very crazy.

I have already tried this settings, too. But without Success.

Then I have tried this on my Notebook and ITS WORKS Wink  I'm very happy.

Also I must change other settings on my Server.


Big Thanks zubrag
and big thanks for fast answering

You are the BEST Wink

Logged
mustiy
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #5 on: August 18, 2007, 01:43:13 PM »

Hi all,

but disabling scripts is not good solution, pages that rendered with scripts is not rendered right.
for example when you open youtube sub pages it syays:
"Hello, you either have JavaScript turned off or an old version of Macromedia's Flash Player. Get the latest Flash player."
because videos are rendered with javascript...

is there another solution ?

thanks
Logged
zubrag
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 788


WWW
« Reply #6 on: September 03, 2007, 08:48:00 AM »

Maybe this would help. At least it helped on my PC.

Internet Explorer:
1. Select Tools menu -> Internet Options. Internet Options window will appear.
2. Select Advanced tab.
3. In the Browsing section, make sure Disable script debugging check box is marked.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC